European Bridge League

Administering the Mind Sport BRIDGE in Europe

1st EUROPEAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Menton, France • 14 - 28 June 2003
Click title to visit the championships' official site
 

Results & Participants

Rank Seniors series Nationality Result
1 OMERNIK Kazimierz POCHRON Jozef   POL-POL   56.53
2 LEENHARDT Francois SUSSEL Patrick   FRA-FRA   55.20
3 JEZIORO Aleksander RUSSYAN Jerzy   POL-POL   54.25
4 FRANKEN Ed VERHEES Sr Loek   NED-NED   54.24
5 LASSERRE Guy POIZAT Philippe   FRA-FRA   54.06
6 HASSETT John HIRST Bill   ENG-ENG   53.13
7 ADAD Pierre AUJALEU Maurice   FRA-FRA   52.74
8 SAGIV Yehuda SCHWARTZ Adrian   ISR-ISR   52.73
9 DAHL Flemming NORRIS Georg   DEN-DEN   52.47
10 BUER Bjorn MUNKVOLD Svein Arne   NOR-NOR   52.46
11 BROUWER Koeno GROENENBOOM Rob   NED-NED   51.93
12 SZENBERG Stefan WALA Wlodzimierz   POL-POL   51.77
13 BARONI Franco RICCIARELLI Marco   ITA-ITA   51.50
14 MASSAROLI Giuse POZZI Amilcare   ITA-ITA   51.48
15 HJERKINN Olav PEDERSEN Tore   NOR-NOR   51.35
16 OHANA Guy PALADINO Fivo   FRA-FRA   51.29
17 KLAPPER Wit WILKOSZ Andrzej   POL-POL   51.10
18 BOEGEM Willem JANSSENS Onno   NED-NED   50.92
19 FRANCO Arturo RESTA Guido   ITA-ITA   50.67
20 DAMIANI Jose FAIGENBAUM Albert   FRA-FRA   50.35
21 BAXTER Ken McGOWAN Elizabeth (Liz)   SCO-SCO   50.33
22 HIRST Mike JOURDAIN Patrick   WAL-WAL   50.08
23 FORNACIARI Ezio VIVALDI Antonio   ITA-ITA   49.78
24 LASOCKI Krzysztof WIELEMANS Eric   POL-BEL   49.57
25 BRAV Benjamin SHKEDY Zvi   ISR-ISR   49.32
26 ELBAZ Serge ROUQUILLAUD Serge   FRA-FRA   49.28
27 BENSMUSSAN Claude BINDI Claude   FRA-FRA   48.18
28 CHMELIK Neklan SCHROEDER Dirk   GER-GER   47.64
29 ALBARET Gerard GUITTA Gilles   FRA-FRA   47.15
30 KLESSER Cees WENGELAAR Jan   NED-NED   46.34
31 GARTHWAITE Roy HOBSON Heather   ENG-ENG   46.24
32 BAHNIK Milos JAROS Vlastimil   CZE-CZE   44.31

Rank Seniors series Final B Nationality Result
33 JANSA Zdenek POKORNA Jana   CZE-CZE   58.37
34 LEVIT Yeshayahu RAND Nissan   ISR-ISR   58.22
35 HANSART Guy PIERROT Georges   --FRA   57.35
36 FARGEOT Bernard SENIKIES Alain   FRA-FRA   57.22
37 CANAL Michel DUNOGUIER Gerard   FRA-FRA   56.75
38 ALEKSANDRZAK Andrzej ZDZIENICKI Antoni   POL-POL   55.65
39 HUMBURG Hans MATTSSON Goran   GER-GER   55.18
40 THERKELSSON Thomas WENANDER Bjorn   SWE-SWE   54.98
41 FRANZEN Erik OLSSON Goran   SWE-SWE   53.55
42 GROMOELLER Wilhelm SCHNEIDER Werner   GER-GER   53.31
43 FICUCCIO Giuseppe GOVONI Pierluigi   ITA-ITA   53.29
44 BOESIGER Hanspeter SPENGLER Walter   SUI-SUI   52.14
45 BERTILI Lars BYSTROM Ralf   SWE-SWE   51.81
46 RUE Derek STANLEY Keith   ENG-ENG   51.68
47 KOSIANKO Henryk PUCZYNSKI Kazimierz   POL-POL   51.38
48 CONNORS Gerald CONNORS Therese   USA-USA   50.61
49 COUPERE Alexandre DIEUDONNE Paul   FRA-FRA   50.03
50 PRIDAY Tony PRIDAY Vivian   ENG-ENG   49.22
51 PATUZZI Wilhem POLLAK Gerhard   AUT-AUT   47.71
52 HOGLUND Lars WESTMAN Rolf   SWE-SWE   47.39
53 CORTE-REAL Carlos OLIVEIRA Jose Manuel de   POR-POR   46.54
54 ARCIERI Pio MAGLIETTA Stefano   ITA-ITA   46.30
55 GOMMERS Anna SEIJ Peter   NED-NED   45.89
56 DAN Ora SAXON Mette   ISR-ISR   45.70
57 MONTWILL Alex MONTWILL Ann   IRL-IRL   45.15

Rank Seniors series Nationality Result
58 ARCHTENBERG Wolfgang BIGAT Halit   SUI-TUR   0.00
59 AWAD Georges AWAD Marie   FRA-FRA   0.00
60 BALESTRA Glauco DANNAY Jean-Pierre   ITA-FRA   0.00
61 BARDIN Antonio BARZAGHI Paolo   SMR-ITA   0.00
62 BENBASSAT Mario DELORME Jacques   SUI-FRA   0.00
63 BOREWICZ Marek OTVOSI Erwin   POL-POL   0.00
64 BORST Piet KAMERBEEK Gerrit   NED-NED   0.00
65 CABEZAS Andree VAISBERG Tania   VEN-VEN   0.00
66 LAZZARO Calvitto PALAZZO Nicola   ITA-ITA   0.00
67 CHAVANAZ Pierre MORIN Jean-Pierre   FRA-FRA   0.00
68 CHUCRALLAH Elie MERHY Gabriel   LIB-LIB   0.00
69 CLEARY Aidan CLEARY Ena   IRL-IRL   0.00
71 CORACHAN Ricardo GRACIA Aurelio   ESP-ESP   0.00
72 CROCOLI Renata DE SANDRO Antonio   ITA-ITA   0.00
73 DALLACASAPICCOLA Adalberto MACI Giovanni   ITA-ITA   0.00
74 DE LEMOS Gustavo PASQUINI Paolo   VEN-VEN   0.00
75 DE SIMONE Antonietta PRIMAVERA Roberto   ITA-ITA   0.00
76 DOREMANN - HEATH Dianna   FRA-FRA   0.00
77 ELIE Yvette LOMBARD Anne-Marie   FRA-FRA   0.00
78 FLEISCHMANN Alfred FLEISCHMANN Ursula   AUT-AUT   0.00
79 FOUASSIER Jean-Claude SERF Marianne   FRA-FRA   0.00
80 FREI Joseph IMHOF Hugo   SUI-SUI   0.00
81 GAZONNOT Jean-Francois HUBY Christiane   FRA-FRA   0.00
82 GAZZARI Antonio MOCHI Filippo   ITA-ITA   0.00
83 GELBARD Mordechay (Moti) VERED Noah   ISR-ISR   0.00
84 GHIRAGOSSIAN Manuel GUTH Jorge   VEN-VEN   0.00
85 GORDON Anthony N JACKSON Roger   ENG-ENG   0.00
86 GRENSIDE Suzanne HOEGER Walter   AUS-GER   0.00
87 DROOGENDIJK Cornelis GULDEN Arie   FRA-FRA   0.00
88 RAUDE Rein TAKK Jaan   EST-EST   0.00
89 KLUKOWSKI Julian MARKOWICZ Victor   POL-USA   0.00
90 KRAUSE Arnie KRAUSE Wendy   CAN-CAN   0.00
91 LHOIR Jean-Pierre MANDRON Alain   FRA-FRA   0.00
92 LIEBERMAN Ruth ZILBERBUSH Samuel   ISR-ISR   0.00
93 GOLDENFIELD Bernard LUCK Jim   ENG-WAL   0.00
94 MANCA Mario RIZZUTI Nicola   ITA-ITA   0.00
95 MELMAN Victor ZELIGMAN Shalom   USA-ISR   0.00
96 MISMETTI Carlo VANINI Lino   SMR-ITA   0.00
97 MOHTASHAMI Shapour RUNACHER Jean-Michel   FRA-FRA   0.00
98 NIEMEIJER Chris SCHIPPERS Henk   NED-NED   0.00
99 OSTERBERG Kenneth WICKSTROM Fredrik   SWE-SWE   0.00
100 PINTARIC Zeljko TEDESCI Svetozar Emil   CRO-CRO   0.00
101 LEVKOFF Ruth SEAMON Rita   USA-USA   0.00
102 SIMM Jaak SULA Hilar   EST-EST   0.00

NOTICE: Final results only