European Bridge League

Administering the Mind Sport BRIDGE in Europe

9th EUROPEAN OPEN PAIRS
Hague, Netherlands • 17 - 22 March 1997
Click title to visit the championships' official site
 

Results & Participants

Rank Seniors series Nationality Result
1 COHEN Nadin RENOUX Mari-France   FRA-FRA   55.79
2 HUMBURG Hans MATTSSON Goran   GER-GER   55.38
3 RIISE Henning SALTEROD Leif   NOR-NOR   55.30
4 HALL Bjorn LIND H   SWE-SWE   54.81
5 GWIS Krystof POLEC Janusz   POL-POL   54.65
6 NOWAK Janusz Cyprian STOBIECKI Wlodzimierz   POL-POL   53.38
7 SERF Marianne TINTNER Leon   FRA-FRA   52.88
8 DELMOULY Claude SANGLIER Jacques   FRA-FRA   52.82
9 DAN Ora MASUR Michael   ISR-ISR   52.28
10 KATZ Moshe RAND Nissan   ISR-ISR   52.27
11 GOLICK E GOLICK U   ISR-ISR   51.44
12 VAN BEZOUW Piet LAAS Cees   NED-NED   51.43
13 FAULKNER Gerard STANLEY Keith   ENG-ENG   50.66
14 MOSZYNSKI Jan SZYDLOWSKI Slawomir   POL-POL   50.53
15 LEIGHTON Cecil LEIGHTON Morris   MLT-MLT   49.88
16 GROMOELLER Wilhelm SCHNEIDER Werner   GER-GER   49.82
17 MULDER Kees MULDER J E   NED-NED   49.68
18 CZAPLICKI J MIKOLAJCZYK E   POL-POL   49.68
19 POLLE Wied DE VRIJ Henk   NED-NED   49.45
20 COUPERE Alexandre PREVOTEAU Chantal   FRA-FRA   49.37
21 ANGERVO Jussi KURKO Jarmo   FIN-FIN   49.09
22 BELVISI Giuseppe BRAITO Elvira   ITA-ITA   49.07
23 DALLACASAPICCOLA Adalberto RICCIARDI F   ITA-ITA   48.83
24 BORST Piet KAMERBEEK Gerrit   NED-NED   47.80
25 JAKOBSON Bernhard RASCHINSKI Helmut   EST-EST   47.75
26 SVER Boris TEDESCI Svetozar Emil   CRO-CRO   47.41
27 LIGNOLA Pietro MENSITIERI Alfredo   ITA-ITA   47.00
28 ABBATE Alfredo COLADONATO Giuseppe   ITA-ITA   46.72

Rank Seniors series Consolation Nationality Result
29 VON ALVENSLEBEN Burkhard HOEGER Walter   GER-GER   59.31
30 KLESSER Cees SCHAAFSMA Henk   NED-NED   59.10
31 BODAAN Frits LEURS J.   NED-NED   58.84
32 GJOLME Ivar HEGGEM Rolf   NOR-NOR   58.57
33 MISZEWSKI Andrzej RADECKI Janusz   POL-POL   57.90
34 PRINCEN - SEDNICEK G   GER-GER   57.51
35 KOBOLT Guido LOND Peeter   EST-EST   57.27
36 LATHAM Edward LATHAM Janet   ENG-GBR   56.38
37 HOUWERS Joop TIJSSEN A.   NED-NED   56.26
38 BIESHAAR Bep LETTEBOER Gerard   NED-NED   55.90
39 BOVE Carlo NACCA Tommaso   ITA-ITA   55.89
40 MORTENSEN Tore ROSTAD Leif   NOR-NOR   55.86
41 VAN RAVESTEIJN Herman SCHARFF J.   NED-NED   54.50
42 CHAVANAZ Pierre MORIN Jean-Pierre   FRA-FRA   53.14
43 BAHNIK Milos PICMAUS B   CZE-CZE   52.41
44 ELSHOF Janny GROOTE Atie   NED-NED   51.55
45 ECK Kees Van HOLDBACK D   ESP-ESP   51.46
46 GIEZEMAN Gerard KLAASSEN Henk   NED-NED   51.34
47 WENTELER Jeanne WENTELER Bert   NED-NED   50.61
48 AGREN Arne ANDERSSON Kjell   SWE-SWE   50.20
49 VAN OOSTEN Bram WINKLER Wim   NED-NED   50.09
50 CAMPINI Giancar RICCIARDI Angelo   ITA-ITA   50.01
51 ANDERSSON Bjorn Sr PRAQUIN N   SWE-SWE   49.65
52 ANDERSSON Lars JANSSON Rikard   SWE-SWE   49.54
53 OLIVEIRA Jose Manuel de PEREIRA Carlos Marques   POR-POR   49.32
54 KARRER Charly KUENZLI David   SUI-SUI   49.08
55 CASTREN Seppo HONKAVUORI Raimo   FIN-FIN   48.98
56 GARTHWAITE Roy HOBSON Heather   ENG-ENG   48.61
57 ASTOLFI Pietro COCCO G   ITA-ITA   48.32
58 CARPENTER Jackie HOFSTETTER J   SUI-SUI   48.28
59 JENSEN Nils E. TROBERG Jan   SWE-SWE   47.47
60 DEN HARTOG-BLOOT Jannie DEN HARTOG Niek   NED-NED   47.43
61 LEPASAAR Leenart LUUTRE Enn   EST-EST   47.37
62 GLAUBACH B SHARON Avigdor   ISR-ISR   47.34
63 PESONEN Jukka STUBB Sakari   FIN-FIN   46.65
64 BIGLIONE P SEGRE G   ITA-ITA   46.05
65 BOELAARS Cees HOOGEVEEN Helmut   NED-NED   45.87
66 VAN DER LEEGTE Joseph SPETH E   NED-NED   44.12
67 BRANCO Antonio FARINHA Jose   POR-POR   43.88
68 BAER Roger VELUT Jacqueline   FRA-FRA   41.03
69 KAISER Kees KAISER Bob   NED-NED   40.62
70 LAIDROO Aarne LAIDROO Tiina   EST-EST   40.35
71 JENSEN Bibbi ZACHARIASSEN Beryl   SWE-DEN   39.58
72 DE HAAN Marlies VALK Ton   NED-NED   39.12
73 DALENOORD Herman LINDNER J.   NED-NED   38.34

Rank Seniors series Qualifying Nationality Result
74 BRIDI A. SZWARC Henri   FRA-FRA   51.79
75 BENBASSAT Mario VARENNE D.   SUI-FRA   51.40
76 MARKENS R. SISSELAAR Peter   NED-ARU   51.32
77 ARCHTENBERG Wolfgang BIGAT Halit   SUI-TUR   49.69
78 HENDRICKX Jules MATTHIJS Paul   BEL-BEL   48.76
79 KREIJNS Hans MONTEIRO L.   NED-NED   45.34
80 KNAUST Gustav LINDBLOM B.   SWE-SWE   43.97

NOTICE: Final results only